Nicholas Winton’s ‘Most Emotional Moment’

Nicholas Winton, who died Wednesday at 106,1)http://www.nytimes.com/2015/07/02/world/europe/nicholas-winton-is-dead-at-106-saved-children-from-the-holocaust.html?hp&action=click&pgtype=Homepage&module=second-column-region&region=top-news&WT.nav=top-news went 50 years without telling anyone about how he had rescued 669 children from Nazi-occupied Czechoslovakia.

Even after his anonymity ended in 1988, when his wife’s discovery of an old scrapbook in their attic set off a wave of public recognition, he never fully explained why he did it.

One especially poignant appearance came in 1988 on the BBC program2)http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-33350880 “That’s Life,” when for the first time, dozens of people who owed their lives to him assembled to thank him.

In the video, he dabs tears as a woman hugs him.

Then he is surprised to learn that the dozens of people seated around him were also children he had saved.

By Daniel Victor | July 1, 2015 | Source: nytimes.com "Nicholas Winton’s ‘Most Emotional Moment’ "
Share

References   [ + ]

1. http://www.nytimes.com/2015/07/02/world/europe/nicholas-winton-is-dead-at-106-saved-children-from-the-holocaust.html?hp&action=click&pgtype=Homepage&module=second-column-region&region=top-news&WT.nav=top-news
2. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-33350880

Watchman

pseudonym: Ball-peen Hammer Green

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *